About ACM MMSys 2020

Organizing Committee Program Committee Steering Committee

Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Laura Toni (University College London, UK)

Ali C. Begen (Ozyegin University and Networked Media, Turkey)

2020-general-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

TPC Chairs

Özgü Alay (Simula Metropolitan and University of Oslo, Norway)

Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt and Bitmovin, Austria)

2020-program-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Demo and Industry Track Chairs

Imed Bouazizi (Qualcomm, USA)

Emre Aksu (Nokia Technologies, Finland)

2020-demo-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Open Dataset and Software Track Chairs

Alex Giladi (Comcast, USA)

Luca De Cicco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)

2020-ods-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

High-School Students Challenge Chair

Tankut Akgül (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

Reproducibility Chairs

Lucile Sassatelli (Universite Cote d'Azur, France)

Abdelhak Bentaleb (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

2020-repro-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Proceedings Chairs

Stefano Petrangeli (Adobe, USA)

Igor Curcio (Nokia Technologies, Finland)

Publicity Chairs

Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Michael Zink (University of Massachusetts, USA)

Cise Midoglu (Simula, Norway)

Diversity and Inclusion Chairs

Mea Wang (University of Calgary, Canada)

Magda El Zarki (University of California Irvine, USA)

Lucia D'Acunto (TNO, the Netherlands)

2020-diversity-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Social Networks Chairs

Alia Sheikh (BBC, UK)

Silvia Rossi (University College London, UK)

Gwendal Simon (Huawei, France)

Registration Chair

Müge Sayıt (Ege University, Turkey)

SIGMM Travel and Childcare Grants Chair

Maha Abdallah (Sorbonne University, France)

Design Chair

Murat Ozen (NEU, Turkey)

Local Arrangements

Muge Arbak (Dekon, Turkey)

Program Committee

Maha Abdallah (Sorbonne University)

Ozgu Alay (Simula Metropolitan and University of Oslo)

Werner Bailer (Joanneum Research)

Ali C. Begen (Ozyegin University and Networked Media)

Abdelhak Bentaleb (NUS)

Fernando Boronat (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia)

Sergio Cabrero (IBM Research)

Axel Carlier (INP-ENSEEIHT)

Pablo Cesar (CWI)

Songqing Chen (George Mason University)

Changwen Chen (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Mark Claypool (WPI)

Yong Cui (Tsinghua University)

Lucia D'Acunto (TNO)

Francesca De Simone (CWI)

Wu-chi Feng (Portland State)

George Ghinea (Brunel University)

Carsten Griwodz (University of Oslo)

Emir Halepovic (AT&T Research)

Pål Halvorsen (Simula)

Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Fraser University)

Hermann Hellwagner (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)

Tobias Hossfeld (Universität Würzburg)

Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)

Conor Keighrey (Athlone Institute of Technology)

Baochun Li (University of Toronto)

Yong Liu (NYU Poly)

Yao Liu (Binghamton University, State University of New York)

Phani Malladi (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)

Saverio Mascolo (Politecnico di Bari)

Andreas Mauthe (Universität Koblenz)

Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Rufael Mekuria (Unified Streaming)

Mario Montagud (i2cat)

Gabriel-Miro Muntean (DCU)

Niall Murray (Athlone Institute of Technology)

Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign)

Wei Tsang Ooi (NUS)

Jörg Ott (TUM)

Oznur Ozkasap (Koc University)

Stefano Petrangeli (Adobe)

Miroslav Ponec (Akamai Technologies)

Jason J. Quinlan (University College Cork)

Alex Raake (TU Ilmenau)

Darijo Raca (University College Cork)

Nicholas Race (Lancaster University)

Amr Rizk (Ulm University)

Yusuf Sani (University College Cork)

Lucile Sassatelli (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis)

Muge Sayit (Ege University)

Gregor Schiele (University of Duisburg)

Klaus Schoeffmann (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)

Shervin Shirmohammadi (University of Ottawa)

Gwendal Simon (Huawei)

Lea Skorin-Kapov (University of Zagreb)

Eckehard Steinbach (TUM)

Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua University)

Mirko Suznjevic (University of Zagreb)

Vishy Swaminathan (Adobe)

Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt and Bitmovin)

Jeroen van der Hooft (Ghent University - imec)

Matteo Varvello (AT&T and Brave Solutions)

Florian Wamser (University of Wuerzburg)

Mea Wang (University of Calgary)

Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University)

Tim Wauters (Ghent University)

Xinggong Zhang (Peking University)

Roger Zimmermann (NUS)

Michael Zink (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Thomas Zinner (NTNU)

Steering Committee

Ali C. Begen (Ozyegin University and Networked Media, Turkey)

Pablo Cesar (CWI, the Netherlands)

Mark Claypool (WPI, USA)

Wu-chi Feng (Portland State University, USA)

Carsten Griwodz (University of Oslo, Norway)

Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

Wei Tsang Ooi (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Vishy Swaminathan (Adobe, USA)

steering-committee AT acmmmsys.org